Q. I am worried about my breast lump. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Sweta Singh and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Breast Lump or Breast Feeding? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old mother of a 11 months old. Today, I found a red, inflammation on the surface of left breast on the lower side. It is a lump kind of stuff. I am doubtful whether it is cancer. I did not see any other symptoms of breast cancer as other things look normal. I am so worried. Please help. Thanks in advance.


Related Questions:
Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer
What is causing pain in left abdomen?
Benefits of Breastfeeding and a Few Tips to New Mothers
 

Dr. Sweta Singh
MBBS., DIPLOMA IN OBGYN., FELLOWSHIP IN INFERTILITY/REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

An inflamed lump is unlikely to be a cancer. This is an often occurrence in women with babies being breastfed. It occurs due to an infection. However, any lump must be examined by a breast surgeon and if required a sample of the tissue taken in order to ascertain the cause and nature of the lesions. For safety sake, you need to visit a breast surgeon. However, the chance of cancer is relatively low given your age, etc. Please have it checked out. It is not something that anyone can diagnose without examination.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy. She however did not have chemo or radiation. She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looked like a small third breast. Right over the old incision has de...  Read Full »
Dr. Saumya Mittal
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Here are my suggestions: Assuming that you want to undergo full treatment, the best method would be to start chemo and radiotherapy. The cycles of chemotherapy will depend on the medicine chosen by your oncologist. This will reduce the tumor size. Then go ahead with th...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having pain from my breast to the armpit?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old female, who weighs 130 lbs and 5.3 feet tall. For about 12 days, I have had consistent pain in the outer side of my breast up through my armpit. I have a tingling and slightly numb feeling in my left arm. I did not injure it, as far as I am aware. It started suddenly...  Read Full »
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need to know few more details about your problem: Was there fever before starting of pain? Any local redness or raised temperature above the area of pain? Any history of lifting heavy weight or doing excessive gym workout before starting of pain? In these 12 days, is th...  Read Full »
 
While breastfeeding, can I get my damaged tooth out?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a 4-month-baby boy. I am doing breastfeeding. My tooth is entirely damaged. So I am planning to remove my tooth. Is it correct or not? I am taking medicine for it. Please tell me a suggestion.  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is better to remove a damaged tooth. You can take some antibiotics and painkiller medicines. Take Amoxicillin 500 mg for three days after extraction. It does not affect your kid. Ask your dentist about particular medications while breastfeeding. For more information...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?