ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a lump of fat under my breast. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 31, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a roll or lump of fat under my left breast, on the top of the ribcage. It comes down from my chest, it kind of fills the gap from under the breast to the ribs. It is not hard, does not hurt nor is it sore. It is just squishy and soft like normal fat. Is it possible to get fat on just one side of the body like that?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The description you gave indicates likely two possibilities, it may be a simple lipoma, that is just accumulation of fat cells, and the other possibility is fibroadenoma that is relatively firm in consistency and freely mobile, both are non-painful and benign conditions. But I would advise you to get an appointment with either Gynecologist or general surgery doctor. Just get it examined, if they feel, they can order an ultrasound of breast or needle biopsy, (although I am pretty sure that is not needed). A mammogram is not a good option for you as due to age.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to cure my fibroadenomas present in breast and PCOD?

.. it is better to discuss with a breast specialist. Many things happen due to genetics or due to use of any specific product. Check your family history regarding gray hairs. Use natural products to color hairs like henna (Indian herbal product). For...   Read full

I have a breast lump. Is there a possibility that it might be cancerous?

Hello doctor, I have a lump in between my breasts ... I do not have any family history of breast cancer ...   Read full

I have fibroadenomas in my breasts. Do I have to get it operated?

.. not a cancerous growth. If they are small and not causing you any problem, then you just wait and watch. Keep checking that they are not increasing in size or causing any pain. Sometimes, they just vanish on their own. If they are causing discomfo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
