Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Would cancerous breast lump grow in four weeks time?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from anxiety around the health issues, cancer and tend to obsess about things. I have been fixating on my breasts and keep thinking I feel lumps. My doctor suggested to get an ultrasound four weeks ago for my peace of mind and they were perfectly fine. Tonight, I was scratching and then prodded to the left of my nipple on my right breast. If I push firmly down I feel a small knot or pea like thing. There seems to be two and one is more prominent. I can feel something vaguely on the left side of my breast but not near a prominent. Am I right in assuming? As I had an ultrasound only four weeks ago and everything was fine, whatever I am feeling might be some muscle or something. I have to press quite firmly to feel it. If I just do a normal breast exam, then I cannot feel it. Also, if the scan was fine four weeks ago, is it possible for a cancerous lump to grow in that time frame? Sorry, the anxiety is tough to deal with. Please help.

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • It is absolutely normal to have some anxiety. All human beings are anxious for something. It depends how we make use of it.
  • Any lump in the breast has to be evaluated. If you still feel something inside, then you can consult a surgeon and let him examine your breast and then compare scan report to conclude.
  • It could be an allergic rash or as you are anxious and feeling so. You are absolutely fine.
  • There is no need to feel that you are an anxious person and feel guilty about it. At times our anxiety can save us. So, be happy and whenever you feel so take a specialist's opinion.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

In your experience would it be possible for some bad to grow in that time frame?

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is unlikely to be a cancerous lump. But, there can be an abscess or cyst.
  • As I said earlier you will be relieved only after a direct examination.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why am I having pain from my breast to the armpit?
What is causing pain in left abdomen?
Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I get horrible intrusive thoughts. Is it due to anxiety and OCD or schizophrenia?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from anxiety, panic disorder, and perhaps OCD as well (but I have not been diagnosed with that yet) since I was 11. However, I had been completely anxiety-free for about four or five years until three months back, when I got a horrible panic attack that started it...  Read Full »

What is the first treatment choice for breast cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy. She however did not have chemo or radiation. She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looked like a small third breast. Right over the old incision has de...  Read Full »

I have severe anxiety, and taking Celexa does not seem to help. What else can I try?

Query: Hello doctor, I currently have severe anxiety due to a recent health scare. I currently take 40 mg of Celexa daily. The Celexa is not helping the anxiety at all. What else can I take to ease the anxiety? I have Xanax and can take 0.25 mg every four hours. That helps, but I still have extremely se...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
