Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I had breathing problem and vomiting with blood last night. Is it related to Coronavirus?

Answered by
Dr. Prabhakaran Selvam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2020
I have breathing problem past 9 years, sometimes i will be ok, sometimes it will be severe, if i take medicine (novamax, romilast) it will go away, another several month it will not come, now i have a breathing problem, yesterday night it became severe i vomiting with blood, this is the first time blood vomitng, while i was taking poori at night i felt something struck in my throat, after that only breathing became worst, then only vomiting with blood, my query is it is related corona, now i feel better and slight throat pain in food path,no fever,no heache,no body pain,

Dr. Prabhakaran Selvam

Diabetology General Medicine Sonologist Toxicology
# Hello greetings..
Happy to give consultation.

With the history it doesn't seem to be corona. U have lower respiratory infection. I would suggest antibiotics and other supportive medicines.

Treatment -
1) Tab. Augmentin 625 1-0-1
2) Tab. Doxolin 400mg 1/2 - 0 - 1/2
3) Tab. Pantocid 1-0-0 (Before food)
4) Tab. Emeset 4mg 1-1-1 (Before food)
5) Tab. Montek Lc 0-0-1
X 5 days.

Kindly take the above medicine for the u r breathing difficulty. It will be settled.

Regarding u r reports which u sent, u have high cholesterol levels and elevated uric acid levels. U need treatment for that, but before giving treatment for that I need more from you. Kindly get back for online consultation for the treatment options.

Kindly get back for follow up..

Kindly give u r valuable feedback.

Thank you

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will Asthalin, Levolin and Montek LC help settle dry cough?
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
I am having dry cough for more than a week. Please suggest a medicine to reduce it.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Why am I having breathing problems accompanied by warmth in the body?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having problem in breathing sometimes and the body gets warm. Kindly help me with it.  Read Full »

How to confirm the symptoms of Coronavirus?

Query: Hello doctor, Last night I was getting chills, feeling more cold than usual and lightheaded and a lot of burping. Maybe like every 30 minutes or less or so feel more chills running down my body and chest feeling bit weird like I am starting having trouble breathing then goes back to normal and repe...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
