Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can a breathing treatment given before a chest x-ray hide lung cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 03, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 55 year old female. Can a breathing treatment given before a chest x-ray, hide lung cancer?

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read through your query. Please find my observations below.

Breathing treatments like nebulizers will not hide any suspected lung cancer when given before taking a chest x-ray. Chest x-ray is a basic investigation used to screen the lungs field and heart and usually done as a routine investigation. A routine chest x-ray usually picks up any nodules or mass in the lung fields that might represent lung cancer and is not affected by the patient taking nebulization therapy.

If there are strong reasons to suspect a lung cancer, then a CT scan chest is the best investigation and gives a complete detailed overview of the lungs. In conclusion, breathing treatment will not hide lung cancer when given before taking a chest x-ray.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your quick reply. I feel relaxed now.

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

Query: Hi doctor, I have applied for a job in abroad. I was asked to get a complete medical checkup. In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities. What does it mean?  Read Full »

What is the treatment for adenocarcinoma found in marrow biopsy?

Query: Hello doctor,The patient is 55-year-old female weighing 55 kg and suffering from adenocarcinoma as found in marrow biopsy. She is on ventilator now.  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for radiation enteritis.

Query: Hello doctor, After receiving 10 radiations, my father has developed enteritis and his abdomen is swollen. Antibiotics and IV treatment are being carried out. I need further advise here.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
