Q. How to manage the bruise and swelling caused by gymnastics?

Answered by
Dr. Srikanth Nara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I did some gymnastics on the trampoline and landed on it funny. Then, it started to hurt painfully. Now, it has bruised and swollen. I can only bend it backwards and not forward. Could you please help me?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The image you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows that there is a bruise over the metacarpophalangeal joint that is at the base of your fingers.
  • You might not be able to move it in all directions because of hematoma in that region or some tendon or ligament injury.
  • Chance of fracture is less, but has to be ruled out with an x-ray.
  • Use ice packs (not hot pack) to reduce pain.
  • Try to splint the fingers, put some gauze over the skin along with the adjacent finger and wrap it with the micropore tape. It will be difficult to do alone and you need to take some help.
  • If pain does not improve or you are not able to move your finger even after two to three days then you need to see a doctor. You can also use some painkillers for two days.

Revert back after three days to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can trigger thumb recover without surgery?

.. condition is not causing much pain or discomfort to the baby, then surgery can be done after six months. Meanwhile, other measures like physiotherapy and splinting also can help. But if the condition is very painful and is causing trouble to the b...   Read full

I have got acromioclavicular joint separation. Will I be able to do pull ups?

.. X-ray looks kind of AC joint separation due to the ligament injury. With the image, the injury looks between grade II or III. I will advise you to take the call for the MRI shoulder to focus on the AC joint. This will help us understand the extent...   Read full

Had PCL surgery before five weeks. When can I walk without support?

.. a PCL (posterior cruciate ligament) injury five weeks back which was managed by a screw fixation. I have seen both your pre-operative MRI scan and a post-operative X-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, you can cont...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
