Q. I am worried about the bump at the tip of my nose. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 13, 2019

Hi doctor,

About 7 to 8 weeks ago, I woke up and noticed a tiny, pin-sized bump at the tip of the nose. Initially, I thought that it might be some sort of underskin or stuck blackhead. When I squeezed it, nothing came out. I poked the top layer of skin gently, and a bit of blood squeezed out. So, I figured that it must be a little pool of blood. When it did not go away for a week and started to raise a bit, filling with fluid, I went in to see my esthetician, who cauterized it. It turned pink, went back to the original tiny purplish-black underskin dot and then started filling with fluid again. I went back to her, she applied a chemical peel, and it went away. Again it gave rise to a little blackish-purple under skin dot filled with fluid. It now looks a bit like a blister. It is tiny, but tender to touch,.I do not want to pop it because doing so has not helped. I made an appointment with a dermatologist, and I want him to be able to see this without prodding or poking. But, of course, I am incredibly worried and wondering if there is anything I can do.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to worry. Do not touch and squeeze as it can lead to secondary bacterial infection.
  • You should visit your dermatologist so that it can be cauterized again.
  • I suggest you apply Fusidic acid 2% cream (Fucidin cream) twice a day till you get your appointment with the consent of your GP.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What may be the reason for pain on the back side of roof of the mouth?

Ectopic salivary gland on palate with secondary infection ...   Read full

Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

From the picture, kindly advise the treatment for my skin infection.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
