ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does persistent burning sensation in the tongue with ear and jaw pain indicate oral cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 24, 2023

Hello doctor,

I have had persistent tongue-burning symptoms on the right side of my tongue for the last six months. I have been using a complete upper denture and a partial lower denture. After using my partial lower denture for a few days, I started having frequent ear and jaw pain, mainly on the left side but sometimes on the right side. I have also noticed a pea size swollen preauricular lymph on the left side of the ear, which is soft and mobile. Interestingly, I do not feel any pain in my tongue when I have ear or jaw pain. Occasionally, I have burning tongue symptoms more prominently when I do not have ear pain. I have a fear that this is a sign of oral cancer. Please give me your advice on what shall I do.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

Oral cancer does not start with a burning sensation in the tongue. It can start with an ulcer or a cauliflower mass which is usually painless. Please capture a photo of your tongue from both sides and send it to me. The soft mobile preauricular lymph node is not malignant. A malignant lymph node is hard and fixed, and usually painless.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is burning sensation common after peeling treatment for acne?

.. right, and these are common post peel effect. By looking at your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can tell that in your condition medicines are very unlikely to effect and chemical peeling and lasers are the only options...   Read full

Burning sensation during urination worsens after stopping the medicine. What test will urologist suggest?

From the symptoms, I feel you have a urinary tract infection ... More than three urinary infections a year need continuous drug prophyl...   Read full

I have an inflamed foliate papillae for more than three weeks. Is it tongue cancer?

Everywhere I read online says sores that do not heal within 2 to 3 weeks can indicate oral or tongue cancer, so I am terrified ... But I had bad oral hygiene before ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
