iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyburning sensationI get a sharp lower abdominal pain and burning feel in hands and vagina during pregnancy. Why?

Is it normal to feel hot over the hands and vagina with sharp abdominal pain during pregnancy?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At May 1, 2020
Reviewed AtSeptember 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am four months pregnant. My hand and leg palms feel like burning and become very hot, and I have the same feeling in my vagina too. I also get an occasional sharp pain in my lower abdomen for a few seconds. Is this normal in pregnancy? Kindly suggest. I have attached my reports and I am currently taking Fol 123, Duvadilan, Duphaston 10 mg, Udiliv 300 mg, Pan-D, Thyroxine 12.5, and Eltroxin 75.

Answered by Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your examination. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). They are all normal.

The symptoms that you prescribe above are common during pregnancy. Burning sensation in palms and hand is called Carpal Syndrome, it happens in pregnancy due to swelling of tissues. The burning sensation in the vagina is because your sexual organs are more vasculated (more blood comes to them) during pregnancy. To exclude vaginal infection you can perform a vaginal swab and urinary analysis. Your cervical length is 31 mm, so you do not have to worry about abdominal pain, that does not seem to be a uterine contraction. Continue your medication and especially you have to consult with an endocrinologist to secure that the thyroid hormone levels are normal.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Today I have done anomaly scan. Please check the report and guide me further. Three doubts are there;

1. Why it is written as cardiac chamber- mild mix flow noted. Is it normal?

2. How are the baby's organs growing?

3. Are any precautionary measures required?

Please guide if any further points.

Answered by Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

The baby is growing normally. There is no significant anomaly, the doctor has recommended a fetal echocardiography, which you can perform at 21 -22 weeks of pregnancy. This means to evaluate the fetal heart with high accuracy. There is nothing to worry about.

Regards

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 20 weeks pregnant now; I have a few questions;

1. Can I masturbate or do sex with my husband?

2. Can I have ginger, turmeric, or black pepper tea to protect against COVID-19 as I worked in health sector and exposed to patients. Is it harmful for my baby?

3. Can I walk through the stairs daily as my office is in 3rd floor? Does it hamper my baby?

I shall be grateful for your kind reply doctor. Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

Yes, you can have sexual intercourse till the third trimester, as at the end of the pregnancy the sexual activity can induce uterine contraction. Yes, you can eat ginger. Black pepper can damage your stomach, so I would not recommend you that. If you work in the health sector, you have to take all the necessary precautions. Also you can go up and down the stairs. A mild activity is allowed during pregnancy.

Regards

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have had a blocked nose for the past ten days. After taking Xolometraxioline hydrochloride nasal spray it opens. Also, I have swelling in my left leg, and cramps in the lower abdomen. Is there any problem? Please advise. Also, I feel my baby move only once in two to three days. Please guide.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

For the congestion of the nose, you can continue the nasal spray. I recommend performing a urine analysis to see if you have proteinuria and monitor the arterial pressure to diagnose the swelling in the leg. If those two are fine, there is nothing to worry about. For abdominal cramps and baby movements, I would suggest performing an ultrasound for the evolution of cervical length too.

I hope this information will help you. Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Lorena Zijaj
Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

