Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it normal to feel hot over the hands and vagina with sharp abdominal pain during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Lorena Zijaj
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am four months pregnant. My hand and leg palms feel like burning and become very hot, and I have the same feeling in my vagina too. I also get an occasional sharp pain in my lower abdomen for a few seconds. Is this normal in pregnancy? Kindly suggest.

I have attached my reports and I am currently taking Fol 123, Duvadilan, Duphaston 10 mg, Udiliv 300 mg, Pan-D, Thyroxine 12.5, and Eltroxin 75.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your examination. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). They are all normal.

The symptoms that you prescribe above are common during pregnancy. Burning sensation in palms and hand is called Carpal Syndrome, it happens in pregnancy due to swelling of tissues. The burning sensation in the vagina is because your sexual organs are more vasculated (more blood comes to them) during pregnancy.

To exclude vaginal infection you can perform a vaginal swab and urinary analysis. Your cervical length is 31 mm, so you do not have to worry about abdominal pain, that does not seem to be a uterine contraction.

Countinue your medication and especially you have to consult with an endocrinologist to secure that the thyroid hormone levels are normal.

Dear Dr

Today I have done anomaly scan. Please check the report and guide me further.

Three doubt is there -

1. why it is written in Cardiac chamber-mild mix flow noted. Is it normal?

2. How is the babies organs growing?

3. Is any precautionary measures required?

Please guide if any further points.
# Hello,
Welcome to icliniq.com
The baby is growing normally .
There is no significant anomaly ,the doctor has recommended a fetal echocardiography ,which you can perform at 21 -22 weeks of pregnancy .This mean to evaluate the fetal heart with high accuracy.Theree is nothing to worry about .

Regards

Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What can be done for carpal tunnel pain in both hands?

.. a healthy future. I understand that you have symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands. Regarding your questions about severity and surgery I hope following helps you. In order to know the exact cause and the severity of problem, it will...   Read full

Is burning sensation common after peeling treatment for acne?

I went in to see her today and the peel she did initially cause extreme burning ... I left the office with a little edema under both my eyes and by the end of the night, now, my skin looks like I have 2nd to 3rd-degree <...   Read full

Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction vel...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have lower abdominal pain and chest burning with blood in vomit. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am experiencing lower abdominal pain and chest burning and constant bloating and I am gassy today and when I threw up it burned even worse in my chest and throat with some blood mixed in it. I am a smoker. But what could this be? I have been told before without tests that it is gastri...  Read Full »

Is my lower abdominal pain pointing towards Crohn's disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I had severe abdominal pain with diarrhea a month back. The next day pain subsided, but slight discomfort was there for two weeks. Then, I went to see the doctor who prescribed Flagyl and Rifamixin. The lower abdominal discomfort did not disappear and the stool has not formed yet. Then r...  Read Full »

Can burning sensation of throat occur from acid reflux?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 40 year old male. I just like to share a problem with you related to my throat. For the last 10 days or so, I am feeling a scratch or burning like sensation behind the uvula. I do not have any problem with eating. The sensation tends to remain silent at night during sleep, but agai...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
