Q. We have been suggested for C-section after 36 weeks. Shall we proceed?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

Actually, my wife is 37 weeks pregnant. The growth scan shows that the fetal growth is 34 weeks 5 days. So, our doctor is suggesting for C-section after about a week's time to avoid any suffocation to the fetus. Is it fine to get a C-section during the fetal growth of about 36 weeks? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The best way to determine the time of delivery is by doing a fetal Doppler. If the Doppler shows reversal of flow, then immediate cesarean is needed.
  • The best person to advice about this is the person seeing or doing the ultrasound and if the person is a gynecologist.
  • However, since that information is not available, I can tell you that the termination after 37 completed weeks is not harmful to the baby.
  • The treating doctor can determine the appropriate time when the outside environment is better for the baby's survival than the uterine environment.
  • In your case, it is assured that the delivery time suggested by your doctor through cesarean is not harmful for the baby. Please do not worry.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Pregnancy and Birth


How to know the reason for low testosterone?

FBS (fasting blood sugar), PPBS (postprandial blood sugar), SHBG (sex hormone-binding globulin), TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), serum prolactin and scrotal Doppler ultrasound ...   Read full



 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
