ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I licked my partner's vagina and I am scared of HIV. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been scheduled for minor surgery, prior to which I have been advised few routine investigations, including HIV. Though I have always practiced safe sex throughout by using a condom, there have been a few instances (3-4 times) where I have practiced cunnilingus (licked my partner's vagina). During this time, none of them were menstruating, and even I do not remember having any active oral bleeding. I would like to know what the chances are of me contracting HIV from them (though I am unaware of their HIV status). Please answer my question as I am scared of getting this test done. I am currently asymptomatic, and my last sexual encounter was 6-7 months back.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency syndrome) by oral sex or by the acts mentioned is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. You are confirming that you did not have any oral wounds. You can go ahead with the HIV antibodies test, and it will be conclusive (the last exposure was six months prior). The chances of HIV test coming positive is almost nil with this description.

Thank you doctor,

I just wanted to know for further confirmation what would bleeding oral wounds include? At times we do also have chapped lips (due to weather changes) about which we are usually unaware. Can chapped lips increase the risk of transmission?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Though chapped lips get dried up soon and form a scab, they can act as a portal of entry to HIV (human immunodeficiency syndrome) if they are exposed to infected fluid or blood. Usually, the chances are remote or very low. Other oral wounds are possible due to injuries or bites, or dentures. If they are fresh or bleeding, it can act as a portal of entry to HIV.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

.. acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. I...   Read full

I have cuts inside lips and tongue that causes burning sensation. Please help.

.. mentioned that you have got chapped lips and tongue along with a burning sensation. Considering your age, the reason for this is mostly vitamin deficiency along with stress. I advise you to apply petroleum jelly for the chapped lips more often a d...   Read full

Can oral sex result in STD?

Hi doctor, Four days ago, I had oral sex with a lady, who I already know ... Oral sex does not cause HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) to the recipient ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
