ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After a biochemical pregnancy, when can I plan my next pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a biochemical pregnancy before two months. Initially, my hCG test showed 11 and after a couple of days it was 9. Then, I had an endometrial lining scan and it showed a simple right ovarian cyst measuring 33 x 27 mm. So, doctor prescribed Meprate and I got my periods on the 27th of last month. When can I expect my periods of this month? Do I need to get any other scan? Please explain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you have got your menses on the 27th of last month, now the endometrial lining has been shed and the concern about biochemical pregnancy persisting is completely out.
  • But, the size of the simple follicular cyst over right ovary would need to be re-ascertained with a repeat transvaginal ultrasound. There is a likelihood that it would have reduced in size or vanished itself over a month.
  • Anyhow, it should not be affecting your menses if your cycles had been regular earlier and this has been the first episode that you experienced a follicular cyst.
  • The menses should be expected by 27th to 30th of this month. There may be a delay of five to seven days as the previous menses were medicine induced. But, that is expected and so one needs to be patient as well.
  • Also, important would be to rule out any possibilities of PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), which can cause oligomenorrheic cycles and cysts in ovaries due to increased androgen levels in the body.


Thank you doctor,

In my lifetime only once I faced irregular period issue. That happened before six months. During that time, I took Yasmin for three months. After that, I did not face this kind of issues. If my periods become regular this month and next month, then when can I try for pregnancy again? If there is a delay in my periods, then what should I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The next pregnancy should be planned three months after the biochemical pregnancy, as the uterus need time to return to its pre-pregnant state.
  • You should maintain a menstrual calendar for next three months before the pattern of your menses can be differentiated as regular or irregular.
  • So, presently, a scan would be necessary after a week to look for the size of the cyst.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can PCOS cause irregular periods?

Just get your urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample, if you are sexually active ...   Read full

Suffering from irregular periods and not conceiving. What to do?

.. a clear cut case of PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). If you are not intending to get pregnant soon, then you should be started on monthly pills of Krimson 35 or Ginette 35 with Cyproterone acetate from day 3 of your cycle for at least three ...   Read full

Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

We have been trying for pregnancy for a year ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
