Q. If routine and culture urine tests are normal, is chlamydia and gonorrhea test necessary?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jun 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

If a persons routine and culture urine test is normal, does he have to do separate tests for chlamydia and gonorrhea? The patient has headaches and sleepiness throughout the day and burning sensation in urine at times.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, not needed if there is no pus cells on routine examination. This also depends whether one is having symptoms or not. Occasional burning usually occurs due to dehydration and most of the times this burning is also associated with yellow urine which further suggests dehydration. So should drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration and burning. Also, patients with gonorrhea and chlamydia will have frequent urination, constant burning, fever, pus in urine, etc., which suggests infection and then needs some specific investigations, but not in your case.

Do you snore at night? Do you get episodes of interrupted sleep, frequent awakenings or temporary stoppage of breathing as noticed by others? If yes, then there is a possibility of obstructive sleep apnea which will lead to excessive sleepiness, headaches, etc.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have excessive daytime sleepiness? How to treat it?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 16-year-old female. My weight is 85 kilograms, and I have a height of 5 feet 3 inch. I have excessive daytime sleepiness for the past three years. It got started in me before three years, and my parents took me to the local GP immediately. They did blood tests and told that I have...  Read Full »

Are STI tests on day 42 conclusive or do I require further testing?

Query: Hello doctor, I took the following STI tests on day 42 post a possible exposure and the reports show the following: HIV DUO (4th Gen) (CMIA) - Non Reactive (0.16) Syphilis Antibodies (Treponema) (EIA) - Negative (0.64) TPHA - Negative RPR - Non-Reactive HSV 1 & 2 - IgM antibody (EIA) - Negative ...  Read Full »

What are my options for recurrent Chlamydia infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have chlamydia and I have been treated on four occasions. I have not had sex recently. I took all medicines as specified. The list of medicines and attempts as follows. First Azithromax 1g one dose, second Azithromax 2.5 g three doses, third Doxycycline 500 mg two times a day for 10 ...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

