iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersVenereologysexually transmitted diseasesAre STI tests on day 42 conclusive or do I require further testing?

Are STI tests on day 42 conclusive or do I require further testing?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 8, 2017
Reviewed AtJune 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I took the following sexually transmitted infection (STI) tests on day 42 post a possible exposure and the reports show the following: 1. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) Double antibody or antigen (DUO) (4th Gen) Chemiluminescence Microparticle Immunoassay (CMIA) - Non Reactive (0.16). 2. Syphilis Antibodies (Treponema) Enzyme Immunoassay (EIA) - Negative (0.64). 3. Treponema Pallidum Haemagglutination (TPHA) - Negative. 4. Rapid plasma Reagin (RPR) - Non-Reactive. 5. HSV 1 & 2 - IgM antibody (EIA) - Negative (0.64). 6. Chlamydia Trachomatis - IgA (EIA) - Negative (0.10). Are all these results at day 42 conclusive? Is any further testing required for any of these tests? Kindly provide a detailed explanation.

Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Tests for HIV (4th generation - Human immunodeficiency virus double antibody or antigen (HIV DUO)), chlamydia and syphilis (antibody test and (Treponema pallidum haemagglutination)TPHA) are conclusive at day 42, whereas the tests for herpes genitalis need to be repeated for IgG at 12 weeks for a conclusive result.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks a lot. I am currently in week eight post the possible exposure. I have not had any other exposure. Is there a possibility that the (Human Immunodeficiency Virus)HIV Double antibody or antigen (DUO) and Herpes simplex virus (HSV) results could turn positive over the next four weeks? Are there any such cases?

Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) Double antibody or antigen (DUO) test has a short window period and its results are conclusive if done after three to four weeks of a risky sexual encounter. Therefore, it is very reliable at six weeks (42 days) and would stay the same at 12 weeks too. A negative IgM Enzyme-linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) test does not rule out a herpes infection though. This is because although IgM appear early, and a positive test indicates a likely recent infection, the IgM levels are however transient and are soon replaced by IgG, which persists.IgG appear later, therefore a negative IgG ELISA at 12 to 16 weeks is more reliable. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Venereology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

