Q. I am hepatitis B patient with itching, fever and back pain on taking Omeprazole. Kindly advice.

Answered by Dr. Babu Lal Meena and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Chronic Hepatitis B or Back Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a chronic hepatitis B patient, I have ulcer too. I did a blood work recently for urea, creatinine, AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT). The physician said the result was fine. I was given Omeprazole. A few days ago I noticed I have constant body itch, fever, back pain, pain on my right abdomen, just under my right breast, I get tired easily too.


Related Questions:
If I take Loperamide for diarrhea, will it interact with Tenohep and Entehep?
Can I take Omeprazole for mild gastritis-like symptoms?
Understanding Low Back Pain
 

Dr. Babu Lal Meena
MD PEDIATRICS PGIMER, CHANDIGARH., MBBS DR. S.N.M.C JODHPUR., PDCC PEDIATRIC HEPATOLOGY
Child Health, Medical Gastroenterology, Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

What is the status of your liver now? You are on treatment or not? Symptoms look like biliary pain. Kindly do an ultrasound, LFT, CBC, GGT. For hepatitis B we also need HBV DNA (quantitative), fibroscan, HBeAg, anti HBe.

 

Thank you doctor,

I will do that as soon as I can. Would get a doctor and get the tests done as soon as possible.

 

Dr. Babu Lal Meena
MD PEDIATRICS PGIMER, CHANDIGARH., MBBS DR. S.N.M.C JODHPUR., PDCC PEDIATRIC HEPATOLOGY
Child Health, Medical Gastroenterology, Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In the case of hepatitis B assessment of hepatic fibrosis is required to decide about the treatment. We can do it in two ways, non-invasive (fibroscan) and invasive (liver biopsy). Preferably we should go with the non-invasive method.

In the case of advanced fibrosis or high DNA load with elevated ALT (alanine aminotransferase), we should start on treatment for hepatitis B. For ulcers (stomach), take Proton Pump Inhibitors, Sometimes we may need to give you Anti H pylori treatment.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Had cervical polypectomy and experiencing back pain. Will it subside in time?
Query: Hi doctor, I had cervical polypectomy and was told to expect brown discharge. Now experiencing cramping, minor bleeding, vinegar smell, and severe back pain, to the point that I am dizzy and nauseous. A couple of days earlier had a bunch of discharge that looked like dark reddish and orangish skin....  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is normal to experience reddish brown discharge for 4-5 days post cervical polypectomy, but it should not cause any back pain per se unless there has been a secondary infection or vaginitis or bacterial vaginosis which is quite likely with vinegar smell. Flagyl (Met...  Read Full »
 
Is hepatitis B curable?
Query: Hello doctor, I am hepatitis B patient. My current status is as follows. HBeAg - negative (0.010), HBV E antibody or Ag - positive (0.031) and HBV DNA quantitative (PCR) less than 17.1 IU/mL. Please advise whether this can be cured to become negative as it is affecting my career.  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. When both anti-HBe (anti-hepatitis B E antigen) and HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) are positive (HBeAg - negative), there is reduced infectivity and the patient is expected to resolve the infection spontaneously. The Anti-HBe antibodies may be detectable in a chro...  Read Full »
 
Does Omeprazole 20 mg have side effects?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been suffering from symptoms of gastritis now for over a week. However, I took a capsule of Omeprazole 20 mg, and there seems to be a considerable relief, and I feel a lot better. Is it possible that one capsule can do this? Also, I have read online that Omeprazole can be associ...  Read Full »
Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor. It will decrease the acid production in the stomach and relieve the symptoms rapidly. The worries like pneumonia or so are very very less. It is usually a safe drug. For more information consult a general medicine phys...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?
 
 

Also Read Answers From