ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is a BP of 99/68 normal in case of a liver failure?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 03, 2017

Hello doctor,

Is a BP of 99/68 good in case of stage-4 cirrhosis and liver failure? I am currently on Dopamine, Potassium chloride and Albumin human 25.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have mentioned that you are on Dopamine, which is a medicine to increase the BP (blood pressure). So, if we decrease the dosage of Dopamine, the BP may fall. Also, whether the BP is good or not depends on the functioning of other organs like whether there is urine output or not. Some patients may function very well with a BP of 90 without any symptoms while some may not.
  • You should also undergo an echocardiogram to look for the heart functions. If it is low, then our target BP is also low and Dopamine should be gradually tapered off. 

Overall, it is a good one. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Acute and Chronic Hepatitis B Infection

Overview: Hepatitis B is the virus that predominantly affects the liver ... There are various routes of hepatitis ...   Read full

Is a BP of 99/68 normal in case of a liver failure?

.. mentioned that you are on Dopamine, which is a medicine to increase the BP (blood pressure). So, if we decrease the dosage of Dopamine, the BP may fall. Also, whether the BP is good or not depends on the functioning of other organs like whether th...   Read full

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
