ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from a severe headache, and my left eye vision is getting blurry. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Rajendran R. Nayar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 29, 2021 and last reviewed on: Sep 27, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am 21-year-old. For the past 20 days, I am suffering from a severe headache that affects my left eye (vision becomes blurry). It seems to be very sensitive to light. When I wake up, I am not able to handle myself, and after taking a bath, my headache becomes severe. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You appear to be having a cluster headache. Usually, they are not serious, though it caused a lot of discomforts. Imaging of the brain is required with CT (computed tomography) scan or MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) if the pain is very severe, if you have a stiff neck if you have altered sensorium, or weakness of limbs.

Avoid smoking and alcohol. Medicines that can relieve your pain would include Oxygen inhalation for about 15 minutes, the Triptan group of medicines, Octreotide, Dihydroergotamines, etc. if you have no allergy to them.

Preventive treatment includes drugs like Verapamil, Corticosteroids, Lithium carbonate, non-invasive vagus nerve stimulation, nerve blocks, etc.

Please show to your physician and get examined before starting any treatment.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my blurred vision related to the dose of Metoprolol?

.. is not related to this decreased dose of Metoprolol, but do not worry. It will become alright soon. If this blurred vision persists, consult a local ophthalmologist and get eyesight checked. In the eye, we have two segments. They are anterior an...   Read full

I have blurred vision and dizziness on exertion. Is it due to hypoxia caused by asthma?

.. said you are asthmatic and taking two inhalers. But you suffer exertional dyspnea and fatigue also hypotension and all this is because of hypoxia. Your asthma is not under control. So you need to increase the dose of Fluticasone inhaler or take a ...   Read full

Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
