ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My girlfriend's breasts are hurting after an unprotected sex. Is she pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 12, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

My girlfriend thinks she is pregnant. She has not taken birth control pills. The next month she took them. But, due to stomach problems, she did not take it regularly. The month following this, she took them correctly. She did a urine test and it was negative for pregnancy. But today, during her bath, she noticed her breast was bigger and hurting. We had an unprotected sex and did some foreplay. I would like to know if there is a real chance of pregnancy.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • No, there is no chance of pregnancy as the pregnancy test is negative and also you say that the sexual act was with condoms.
  • The breast can get bigger with sexual arousal. It has nothing to do with the pregnancy.

For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

We had an unprotected sexual act, but without ejaculation inside her vagina. We had actually forgotten to use a condom for a few minutes then we stopped and got the condom. Her last period was around 17 days ago and she was taking birth control pills as I said before. So, a urine exam would detect the pregnancy right?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, the urine test would detect a pregnancy. Get it done to be fully assured.

Regards.

For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day ...   Read full

Pregnancy and Birth




ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
