iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologycontraceptive pillShould I use condom with contraceptive pills?

Should I start a new pack of Femilon on the first day of every period?

Share
Should I start a new pack of Femilon on the first day of every period?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 2, 2017
Reviewed AtDecember 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old and my weight is 123 lbs. My daughter is 3 years 3 months old. My doctor advised me to take one Femilon tablet daily from the first day of my period for contraception purpose. Last day of my period was 22nd of last month. At 21st night of this month, I felt that my period has started and took one tablet at bedtime. But, yesterday and today I got only spotting and the period has not started properly. I am continuing the tablet regularly at night for the last two days. Should I continue to take the tablet regularly till completion of the pack of 21? Will protection start from the first month or do we have to use extra protection like a condom? Should I start taking a fresh pack on the first day of every period?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is a hormonal contraceptive pill which could reduce the amount of menstrual bleeding. This will occur in this cycle as well as probably in all your next cycles and this is entirely normal. The recommendation is to continue the pills for 21 days throughout and then wait for 7 days. Again, start a fresh pack from the 8th day. From the second pack onward, you need not have to wait for the commencement of the cycle. You can start the next pack after a gap of 7 days irrespective of cycle. Continue the pills as advised. Start the next pack as I have told and yes, you will have a full protection after seven days of commencement of pills. So, for the first week, use barrier contraception like condom and later you need not take an extra precaution as you will be a regular user.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

