Q. I have sore throat, fever and body pain for two days. Do I need COVID-19 test?

Answered by
Dr. Afifa Nighat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 26, 2020

Having sore throat, fever and bodypain for last 2 days. What to do? Should i go for covid test or continue medicine and home remedies?

#

hello hope you're doing well! It might be covid or simple upper respiratory tract infection . In view of current pandemic , covid 19 must be ruled out. If currently you're feeling well other than having fever and bodyaches then just isolate yourself for 14 days, take vicks steam inhalation, good and healthy diet. Incase you start experiencing shortness of breath, chest pain, dizziness , vomiting or diarrhea immediately rush to emergency. Good luck , Stay healthy!


The Probable causes:

Viral infections

Investigations to be done:

1. COVID 19 PCR( if symptoms deteriorate)
2.CXR

Differential diagnosis:

COVID 19 pneumonia/ Upper respiratory tract infection

Probable diagnosis:

COVID 19 pneumonia

Treatment plan:

1. Vicks steam inhalation twice daily
2 . Tab: Panadol 500mg per oral thrice daily for fever and bodyaches
3. Tab: Zincate OD 50mg per oral once daily
4. Tab: Cac 1000 per oral once daily
5. Tab: Osnate D per oral once daily

Preventive measures:

1. Wear mask incase of going out
2. Avoid crowds
3. Eat healthy diet( fresh fruits/ vegetables)
4. Drink plenty of water

Regarding follow up:

As needed


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?

Article Overview: There have been reports of recovered COVID-19 patients getting reinfected and testing positive for almost 3 months. Read the article to know more about reinfections and immunity. Read Article


Dr. Sneha Kannan
Infectious Diseases Specialist

An increasing number of recovered COVID-19 patients are allegedly reporting back to hospitals with lingering COVID-19 symptoms, such as difficulties in breathing and chest pain. Some patients, apparently asymptomatic, keep testing positive long after recovering. Such patients are in a dilemma if the...  Read Article

I have sore throat with difficulty in swallowing and bleeding in tonsils. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have a sore throat since this Wednesday. My dad is a doctor and he gave me Augmentin every 12 hours. The pain has not gone yet, but I feel like an object anytime I swallow. It hurts and it feels dry and sore. Just on the left side, it is been a few days but nothing new yet. It hurts...  Read Full »

Can soreness in throat and skin redness after sex be due to HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 42 years old white male, I had protected intercourse vaginal and anal and unprotected oral sex, vaginal and anal exactly 17 days back. Eight days after I had an itch in my throat that practically made the corner of my mouth pucker for a day or two and lost my appetite. Around the...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
