ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Delayed conception or intrauterine pregnancy of uncertain viability.

Answered by
Dr. Gowrimeena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi,

I am 24 years. I did urine pregnancy test and got tested as positive. After 10 days, I visited doctor and I got it confirmed. After 17 days I got 3 drops of bleeding. Doctor scanned and told negative. Again in urine test another light line found. Doctor saw that strip and she gave some tablets to use. And she told embryo is not visible in scan and she told me to come after 1 month to scan again. Am I pregnant or not?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It looks like you are having a condition called delayed conception or intrauterine pregnancy of uncertain viability.
  • We need to do a beta HCG blood test to be able to differentiate the two.
  • Waiting and rescanning in 2 weeks is advisable, as waiting for a month may be too long.
  • Once we get your blood results we may be able to tell when to re-scan.
  • In any case, keep taking folic acid supplements.

Please do not hesitate to send in further queries to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

.. read your concern. You need not worry or be anxious about it. Although absorption of Folate may be disturbed because of your Crohns, taking 400 mcg for four months will be good enough. Meaning, you are not deficient from it from the very start bu...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

This actually poses no bar for taking Folic acid in pregnancy state ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
