ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am trying to conceive for the last 6 months. Should I go for tubal laparoscopy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 24, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am trying to conceive for the last six months, so my doctor advised to take Caberlin, Siphene, and Duphaston, in the first three months. In the third and fourth month, Gestin. And this month, Letrozole and Duphaston. My doctor said if I do not get pregnant this month, then I should go for tubal laparoscopy. Today I have brown discharge, and I think my periods will come. Does this mean that I will not get pregnant this month also? I have a 7 year old daughter. I do not understand what the problem is. Am I under right treatment? Should I go for tubal laparoscopy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The treatment is definitely the correct one. Please get a laparoscopy done to know the exact cause.
  • Difficultly in conception could be because of hormonal changes, problems related to tubes and ovaries, or some seminal problems in your partner. Do get back to me with reports, so that I can guide you further.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Counseling for Newly Weds

.. sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed .. ...   Read full

Please suggest a tablet for loose stools that is safe to use when trying to conceive.

.. not mentioned whether you are taking any medications to conceive or if you are under stress. I suggest you try taking Dependal-M (Metronidazole) thrice a day for one or two days, with Nutrolin-B (Niacinamide and Lactobacillus) capsule. Consult yo...   Read full

My wife is unable to conceive after an abortion. Why?

The doctor said both of our reports are normal (HSG and sperm count) ... Sperm quality ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
