ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to halt or postpone my periods temporarily?

Answered by
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 21 year old female, and I have an upcoming event in which I have to perform. Unfortunately, my expected menstruations date is also on the same day. If I get my menstruation on the same day, I will not be able to perform at all. I have heard about temporarily halting your period and postponing it. Is it safe to do so? If yes, what medicine do I need to take to stop my menstruation temporarily?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I need to know when was your last period and during which days you do not want the period this month. Also, how are your periods and its average length? After this information, I would be able to suggest medicine.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. My menstrual cycle is generally of 25 to 30 days. This month, my period is already due, so I will be getting them anytime this week. Coincidentally, I have my event also starting from this week, during which I do not want my periods to come. Generally, my period lasts for six days, of which the first three days I have a heavy flow, and from the fourth day, it reduces substantially.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It would have been better if you had consulted little early. Still, we will try our level best.
  • I suggest tablet Primolut N (Norethisterone) 5 mg twice a day from this week daily without missing any dose. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine after their consent. Hope it works for you.
  • For heavy periods, you can take tablet Texakind MF or Tranexa MF (Tranexamic acid and Mefenamic acid), three times a day for three days from the first day of your period.

Take care. All the best for your event.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have heavy bleeding and spotting at times.Is there a possibility that I might have ectopic pregnancy?

The possibility of me being pregnant is very less because I was taking birth control pills for 2 years, and we always use condoms ... I stopped taking birth control pills one week ago because I was worried that it could be pregnancy ...   Read full

Will taking Sysron NCR prevent pregnancy?

.. (Norethisterone) is basically a hormone which is used to control heavy bleeding during periods. I am afraid that Sysron NCR does not have any contraceptive action in it. You must take precautions to not get pregnant during its use. Your partner ...   Read full

Can my wife take Primolut to delay period?

Yes, as per your doctor's advice you can start the tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) twice a day from today till you want to extend period delay and then stop ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
