ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am not comfortable with my retainers after getting veneers. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 25 year old male who had braces five years back. I had braces for two and a half years for upper teeth only, and I still wear my retainer every night. I recently got veneers on my upper six front teeth, so my dentist had to make a couple of adjustments to my retainer. For about two months the retainer was good, but recently in the morning when I take my retainer out, one or two of my veneers seem to move and when I bite they click back into place. I went to my dentist, but he assured me that everything is fine. He also said that if it bothers me so much, then I should see my orthodontist about getting a new retainer. As an experiment, I wore my retainer for about a week (day and night) and throughout that time, I did not have any movement issues. Then when I switched back to only night-time wear, it started happening in the mornings again.

I am worried that my teeth are being damaged and that they are going to fall out randomly one morning. Do you think I need a new retainer? I have an appointment with my orthodontist in a month. So, I also wanted to know, do I require wearing my retainer until my appointment? And if yes, then how often?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The reason why you are experiencing this is probably because of your retainer.
  • Your retainer might be active or tight, which exerts a force on your teeth when you wear it. When the force is removed, the teeth does move very minutely, which is imperceptible sometimes.
  • When you wear it full time, the force is never released from the tooth, and so the tooth might only move when you remove the retainer.
  • It will help if you get a new retainer made for yourself. I would suggest you continue wearing the retainer and avoid wearing it only one night before the orthodontist's appointment. 

For further queries consult an orthodontist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I will continue wearing my retainer until the appointment. Should I wear the retainer throughout the day or only at night?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can wear the retainer only at night, and that will maintain the teeth in position.
  • You can avoid wearing the retainer on the last night before your appointment.

For further information consult an orthodontist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any treatment other than braces for relapse of orthodontic treatment?

I had braces five years ago, but my teeth went back to their previous state, overlapped, like they were tightly fit into a small place, apparently because of the shape of my mouth ...   Read full

How can gaps in front teeth be filled in a 21 year old female?

Still, seeing the patient directly and reviewing with a radiograph would give the best treatment planning ...   Read full

Esthetic Dentistry - for You to Smile with Confidence

This article will brief you about the various treatment options a dentist can offer you to adorn your smile ... In the initial stages of cosmetic dentistry in India, most of the treatments were not affordable by the middle cl...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
