Q. I lost my retainers and my tooth got shifted forward. Shall I get invisalign?

Answered by
Dr. Akmal Abdelmalek
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I used to have braces and lost my retainers a couple of months ago. My teeth got shifted and moved forward. I got new retainers made but my teeth have already shifted. Can I get an invisalign treatment only for a couple of months so my teeth can be pushed backward? And how much will that cost if it is pliable?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relapse is not uncommon following orthodontic treatment (braces) even after years that is why it is recommended to have spare retainers, permanent ones or if you are using removable retainers either a spare models kept at the orthodontist's office or the patient contacts the office immediately if their retainer breaks or is lost for a new impression before any changes happening to the teeth.

In your case, if you do not have these options mild changes should be amenable to correction with Invisalign. Contact your orthodontist for further information regarding the cost and duration of treatment.


The Probable causes:

Lost retainers.

Investigations to be done:

Orthodontic records, including photos, study models, x-rays, and cephalometric analysis.

Probable diagnosis:

Mild relapse.

Treatment plan:

Aligners treatment.

Preventive measures:

Wearing retainers full-time or permanent retention.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
After some years of ortho treatment my teeth got shifted. Why?

Not using retainers up to the suggested time ...   Read full

Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

Hello doctor, Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer ... If it is a fixed retainer, then you can use it on the front surface, but do not let the chemical touch your inne...   Read full

Malaligned Teeth Correction Using Invisalign or Clearbite Therapy

.. a new form of orthodontic correction of malaligned teeth by gradual precise movement of all teeth using various graduated transparent plastic jacket through the use of computer generated 3D animation to know the final position of each teeth and th...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
