ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is dermaroller safe in extremely thin and dark skin?

Answered by
Dr. Sushil Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 12, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have applied steroid cream (Betnovate-C) and my skin has become extremely thin and dark now. A dermatologist recommended me to try dermaroller so I want to know is it safe? And will it work? Please explain in detail as nothing has worked for me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Indiscriminate use of topical steroids can cause skin thinning (due to collagen degradation) amongst other side effects like acne, facial hair, etc. Most of these side effects resolve gradually over next few months after stopping the topical steroid cream. This recovery can be aided by certain creams as well as certain procedures like dermaroller that help in collagen regeneration. Dermaroller is safe. The extent of improvement would depend on the extent of initial skin damage and the number of sessions. Moreover, results are individualized.


Thank you doctor,

Can you please suggest some cream regarding this?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Use Retino A (Tretinoin) 0.025 % cream once every night. Use a sunscreen during the day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?

.. of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible alle...   Read full

Can you please suggest any skin lightening cream?

.. sunscreen twice daily morning and afternoon over the full face. You can use this cream Clinshine (Hydroquinone, Mometasone, Tretinoin) cream daily at night or else you can go for Rejuglow (Glycolic acid, Salicylic acid, etc.) cream. Take Limcee 50...   Read full

Why are there acne scars and acne pits on my cheeks with uneven skin tone?

Boxcar scar is superficial one-time, can be improved with microdermabrasion combined with peel, derma roller, ice pick scar- small deep scars, improved with TCA CROSS procedure, rolling scar- needs subcision (minor surgical procedure), ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
