Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My wife has diabetes and is pregnant now. Will insulin injection cause any harm to my baby?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife is 38 years old. She had an abortion in 2012 around her six months of pregnancy due to the defects of diabetics. From that time onwards she has not taken any treatment for diabetics.

As per her report, pregnancy starts from 18th February. We have started Insulin Eglucent three times and Levemir sleeping time as per doctor's advice. Is there any problem to the baby or my wife? We are strictly following the diet and taking insulin with regular blood check-up (four times daily).

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your history, I gather that you have been taking insulin from early pregnancy and closely following it. If your blood sugar levels are well controlled with diet, exercise, and insulin, then there is nothing to worry about. There is no specific and extra chance for the baby to have any anomalies. Baby will have all the features of a normal pregnancy. The pregnancy complications rate is same as any other normal pregnancy. You do not need to worry.

You can have an NT (Nuchal translucency) ultrasound scan at 11-14 weeks, Quadruple marker at 15-17 weeks, anomaly scan at 19 weeks, and fetal echocardiogram at 22-24 weeks. This is just for your satisfaction.

For every lady with diabetes or previous history so, is tested with this. Do not worry your wife and baby are both doing fine.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it possible that sex after cocaine consumption will affect baby?
I take insulin, but my sugar levels are high. What should I do?
I had pregnancy diabetes. But, why is my sugar level shooting up even after pregnancy?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Insulin to control blood sugar?

Query: Hi doctor,I am having high blood glucose. My fasting blood sugar is 153, postprandial is 175 and before dinner 152. My doctor advised Janumet 50/500 before breakfast and dinner and Sulisent in the morning. Shall I take it? Presently, I am having Invokana 50/500 before breakfast and dinner and Reclid...  Read Full »

What should be the normal hCG value around 17 weeks of pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 17 weeks pregnant. As per my quadruple marker screening report, I have 1:283 risk for trisomy 21. My hCG level is coming high in report 130958 mlU/mL. A blood sample is taken at 16 weeks 4 days of gestational age. Please have a look and advise me what to do further. Doctor to whom ...  Read Full »

Had gestational diabetes during pregnancy. How to control my sugar levels now?

Query: Hello doctor, I had gestational diabetes during my pregnancy. I did not take any medications. I controlled it through diet. I delivered a boy baby. Three days after the delivery, my sugar levels were checked, and they were found to be normal. Yesterday, I checked again and found my fasting blood su...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
