iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDiabetologydiabetesIs diabetes medicine needed if HbA1c is 7.5?

My HbA1c is 7.5. Should I continue my tablet for diabetes?

My HbA1c is 7.5. Should I continue my tablet for diabetes?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At June 29, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 52 year old female. One year before I went to a diabetologist and took glucose tolerance test. Here is the result, fasting - 128 mg/dL, 1 hour - 340 mg/dL, 2 hour - 196 mg/dL. Doctor prescribed medicine for a month but after that I did not take any medication. Now I would like to know should I take any tablet. Here I have also attached my HbA1c report for your reference.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have mentioned that took medicine for a month, still your HbA1c - glycated hemoglobin is 7.5 (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is little high. The target of HbA1c should be less than 7. So, I would suggest you to continue with tablet Glyciphage 500 mg (Metformin) with breakfast and with dinner for a month along with diet management and regular exercise. Do not take oily or fatty outside food and rice. Do 30 minutes of brisk walking every day. Repeat fasting blood sugar after one month and report to me.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Should I take the tablet before food or after food?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take Glyciphage with food. It does not cause hypoglycemia and so it is safe.

Patient's Query

Hello Doctor, As advised by you I was taking Glyciphage 500 mg twice a day for the past one month along with 30 minutes walking. So I here is the blood glucose reading during this period. 8/5/2016 - AC 8:30 AM - 108 mg/dl 8/5/2016 - PC 10:30 AM - 103 mg/dl 5/6/2016 - AC - 7:45 AM - 103 mg/dl 5/6/2016 - PC - 11:45 AM - 156 mg/dl.
Hello Nirmala Nice to hear from you and grt to see the reduction in blood sugar. U r doing grt. Continue with exercise , diet n same medication for 1 more month. Repeat fasting blood sugar and hba1c after 1 month n report to me. Regards

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ankush Dhaniram Gupta
Dr. Ankush Dhaniram Gupta

Diabetology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

diabetesdiabetes management

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Diabetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

