Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can chewing tobacco reduce mouth opening?

Answered by
Dr. Ashish Jayanand Chandwadkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2017

Hi doctor,

I can barely open my mouth up to three fingers space. Is it bad or normal? I have never noticed this before, only recently I happen to see this. I chew tobacco. Is that causing it? Is it serious?

Dr. Ashish Jayanand Chandwadkar

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your problem is very common amongst regular tobacco chewers.

  • Tobacco, beetle nuts, etc., especially when mixed with limestone, damages the mouth walls on the sides if it is frequently placed. This frequent injury and healing process forms scar tissue of fibroblasts origin. This contracts the site, making the stretchability of that region less, which is called oral submucous fibrosis.
  • In the long run, the mouth opening gets so narrow that only a single finger can pass through hardly.
  • Continuing to chew tobacco after this may cause oral cancer. So, tobacco is the real culprit to blame for your condition. I recommend you quit the habit of chewing tobacco. Decrease the frequency gradually until you stop it.
  • You can consult your local physician for an oral examination for any lesions in the mouth and get help to quit the habit of tobacco.

I appreciate you got aware, and it is never too late for a new start. So, live an addiction-free life. Take care. Do not worry. You will be fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PVD): Causes, Prevention, Symptoms and Treatments
Have my gums receded because of placing smokeless tobacco in the same spot for years?
Healthy Lifestyle to Prevent Cancer
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will leaving tobacco chewing cure oral fibrosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a patient of oral fibrosis. Is it curable or not? And leaving tobacco is how much helpful?  Read Full »

How to prevent the recurrence of PUNLMP?

Query: Hi doctor, I had PUNLMP a year ago. I consulted a physician, and he did a TURBT. Now, I just have my follow up cystoscopy every three months. I am 25 years old. I am afraid of what to do and what to avoid. I have never smoked. But yes, I have been with smokers. I just wanted to know what would my l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
