ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed an odd stain in my bra. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Sujata Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 02, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 33 year old female. After my workout today, I saw a nipple stain on my bra. But, when I squeezed it, there was no discharge. Is it any thing to worry about? I am not pregnant.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have not mentioned the color of the stain. Was it unilateral or bilateral? Could the stain have been due to sweat?
  • Please check it again by squeezing the nipples in a day or two. Do not repeat the procedure frequently.
  • Alternatively, get examined by a gynecologist.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

It was bilateral.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Bilateral nipple discharges could be physiological. The color of the stain is also important. If milk like, you should get thyroid profile and serum prolactin levels. If it is blood drained then you will need to send samples to the laboratory.
  • A colorless discharge might be due to extreme stress, a recent injury, surgery or if you are taking medications like antidepressants, antacids, antitubercular or antiemetics.
  • Also get a breast ultrasound bilateral postmenstrually.


Thank you doctor,

Does bilateral mean for both the breasts? Also, I am about to start my period. So, my breasts are naturally tender. I have attached a picture of the stain. Kindly have a look.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, bilateral means both breasts. I have seen the attached picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The stain is not very visible as the amount of stain is very small.
  • Do not stress out. Just examine yourself post menstrually. Observe if the discharge is spontaneous or comes out when you squeeze the nipples. If a discharge is present, consult your gynecologist. Learn the technique of breast self-examination (BSE) and do it regularly.
  • And as mentioned earlier, get a thyroid function test and serum prolactin levels. Also, there is no harm in getting a breast ultrasound done.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I do not have any symptoms, then why is my prolactin level high and testosterone level low?

Or should I just get medicines to lower my prolactin level ... See, your prolactin levels are high ...   Read full

Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented ... Breast cancer ri...   Read full

Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?

.. of stress in children does affect brain development. As the brain develops till the age of 18 years, stress can affect the development. Stress can, in general, affect the functioning of the body, hormonal balance, and immunity levels as well. If ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
