Q. Should I consult a specialist regarding my gallbladder issues?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Aug 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had got an abdomen ultrasound done for other reasons but, the radiologist observed the following 'gallbladder is partially distended and showing few small concretions at the GB neck. Chronic patient of the prostate. Size 47 by 41 by 38 mm, volume 39 cc. Pre-void urine 281 cc, post void residual 71 cc. Please explain.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How old are you?

  • There is no need to worry. Small concretions are commonly found in the gallbladder. Also, the prostate size is enlarged and it is probably due to a benign prostatic hypertrophy. You should get Serum PSA (prostate-specific antigen) levels done, which would suggest the possible abnormalities in the prostate.
  • At this stage, to prevent gallstones formation, it is recommended that you try to maintain a healthy body weight by consuming appropriate calories and exercising for at least 30 minutes, five days a week.
  • Also, for the prostate problem, if you have any symptoms like straining at urination or an increased frequency of urine, then you should get medicines like tab Urimax D (a combination of Tamsulosin and Dutasteride) 0.4 mg prescribed to be taken at bedtime.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Thank you doctor,

I do not need to worry about the gallbladder observation in the USG. I just need to take few precautions and do exercises. Is it correct? Or do I need to consult a gastro surgeon at this stage?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to consult a gastroenterologist at this stage because there are no significant abnormalities.

There is absolutely no harm in visiting one just for your own mental satisfaction. All the best.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


My ejaculate does not come out and gets stuck during orgasm. Please advice.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 45 years old, male, and taking Dutasteride for ten years. Gradually, over the past two years, I have been seeing a change in my ejaculation. At the point of orgasm, the ejaculate no longer comes out. But this is definitely not retrograde ejaculation. The ejaculate gets stuck at t...  Read Full »

Semen volume has drastically reduced after Consistam D. Please suggest a remedy.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 46 year old male. I was diagnosed with prostatomegaly (enlarged prostate, 23.48 gm) with significant post void urine volume (86 ml). The doctor prescribed Consistam D once daily. After taking for 40 days, the urge to urination reduced but semen volume and pleasure in sex drastic...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

