ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does Paracetamol allergy cause itchy rashes on face, and stomach in a 6-year-old?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Parmar
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

A 6-year-old gets itchy rashes on her face and stomach after taking Paracetamol syrup, may be a probable allergy to Paracetamol. We have been giving her Calpol for the past three years. And it is showing these symptoms now.

1. How to make sure that this is Paracetamol allergy or not? Is there any test?

2. Why were there no adverse symptoms earlier when I gave her Calpol for the past three years?

3. Do children outgrow these allergies after a few years or months? Can she be able to take Paracetamol later in her life?

4. Is it true that any future exposure to Paracetamol will delay the ability to outgrow the allergy? I mean if she is exposed to Paracetamol will she take more time to become normal?

5. I tried Ibugesic instead, and it was tolerated well. Should we give her Ibuprofen instead of Paracetamol during fever?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For allergy, you can give Cetirizine syrup. Paracetamol is one of the safest drugs. It is very rare that Paracetamol causes allergy. And you are also giving Paracetamol for the last three years, and there was no allergy. Generally, allergies increase by repeated exposures. So I think it may be due to some food allergy or infection. At present do not give Paracetamol if you feel that it is causing allergy, continue with Ibuprofen. If she is developing so much rash, itching or breathing problem then go to a pediatrician as soon as possible.


Differential diagnosis:

Food allergy.

Treatment plan:

Syrup Cetirizine 5 ml BD (twice a day) for five days.

Thank you doctor,

I have stopped Paracetamol all together. I read somewhere that allergy in children gets cured after a few years. Is it true that the body gradually adapts itself if it is not exposed to allergens? Can she take Paracetamol later in her life?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can give Paracetamol later on.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

I feel dizzy and nauseous after taking two Ibuprofen tablets. What to do?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
