Q. Should my Thyronorm dosage be altered as I feel dizzy and weak?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 08, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My TSH level is 0.056. I am at present taking Thyronorm 75 mcg as I have been suffering from hypothyroidism before. At present, I have low blood pressure and I feel dizzy and weak.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have overcorrected hypothyroidism.

I suggest that you decrease the dose of Thyronorm to 50 mcg once daily.

Repeat your thyroid function test after six weeks and then we will review again.

Also, you have urinary tract infection and therefore maybe you can be dizzy and weak.

If you do not have any drug allergy then you can take tablet Cefuroxime 500 mg twice a day for five days.

You can also take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg thrice a day for three days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take all the medicines.

Drink eight to 10 glasses of water daily.


Thank you doctor,

The report I sent you was of last year. So, I am not sure if I still have the UTI. Another doctor advised me to stop the Thyronorm completely for a while and see. Do you think that is fine?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, I think reducing the dose and repeating the tests in six weeks will be better. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.


Thank you doctor,

So then what do you think is the reason for dizziness and the weakness and what can I do for the low blood pressure?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can increase your fluid intake by drinking eight to 10 glasses of water daily.

Eating a well-balanced diet meal by eating small meals frequently.

Also, recheck urinalysis frequently.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am 9 months pregnant, and my total T3 is 208.57. Should I be worried?

.. read your query about your pregnancy and your thyroid function test results. It appears that you have hyperthyroidism, but you are rightly treated for it since your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is normal. The slightly high T3 is not to be wo...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

.. advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they h...   Read full

Kindly tell a permanent cure for hypothyroidism.

Hello doctor, My wife is having hypothyroidism ... Well, she does seem to have hypothyroidism ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
