Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Do you have any thoughts on promising drugs for dry AMD?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 03, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 63 years old. I was diagnosed with dry intermediate AMD about five years back. The VA then was 20/25 and now it is 20/60. I am currently on AREDS. I am a non-smoker. I have an excellent health otherwise. The Amsler is normal. The recent OCT showed no fluid. Do you have any thoughts on promising drugs like Fenretinide, statins or others under trial or research?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For dry AMD (age-related macular degeneration), the recommendations mostly include AREDS2 (Age-related Eye Disease studies 2) formulation.

The other recommendations are quitting smoking (in case of smokers), controlling hypertension, lipid level, diabetes and regular checking with an Amsler chart to pick early conversion of dry AMD into wet AMD.

  • Your decrease in vision over five years may be due to lens changes or cataract, you have not mentioned about the cataract surgery done or not.
  • If there is no fluid or no change on Amsler, then AREDS and other precautionary measures are enough.
  • Trials are under way on Fenretinide as that decrease cytotoxins production in the retina.
  • The other trials being done include Saffron 20 mg/day. The evidence suggests that it is neuroprotective, but needs more research and authentic results. These are still under trial and there are no recommendations available till now.

There are more treatment options available for wet AMD as it is a vision-threatening condition. There are options of intravitreal injections and lasers (PDT- photodynamic therapy).

I would advise you to stick with the current therapy of AREDS and keep testing with Amsler. Keep in touch with your eye doctor about any new modality introduced for dry AMD. He will inform you.


Probable diagnosis:

Dry AMD.

Treatment plan:

AREDS and keep testing with Amsler.

Preventive measures:

Stop smoking, control BP, blood sugar and lipid level.

Regarding follow up:

For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thank you doctor,

Saffron seems interesting. I have not had cataract problems, but I forgot to mention that my right eye can only count fingers due to childhood trauma, corneal tear at the age of 8 years. I wonder the step an ophthalmologist would take in my situation. I will discuss with him soon.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is really sad to know about your second eye. So, your left eye will be considered as only eye and precious one.
  • In dry AMD, there will be RPE (retinal pigment epithelium) and atrophic changes. They can also decrease vision if cataract is not significant.
  • The Swept Source OCT (optical coherence tomography) can give a better view of RPE layer. I hope that will be available at every eye clinic.


Thank you doctor,

Have a happy year ahead.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you. May God bless you with healthy and successful life in coming years. Best wishes.

For further help consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why is there weird formation of characters in front of my eyes?

.. call them floaters according to your description. Those are formed hallucinations. First, you have to know whether there is any organic abnormality like parietal lobe lesions in your brain affecting the visual pathway. I think you should undergo...   Read full

Age-Related Eye Disorders and Their Conservative Prevention Measures

.. important of our bodily senses for daily activities and for work. Just imagine a situation wherein we would have to dress ourselves up for work, eat, drive and work without using our vision. This should give you a good perspective. Akin to all our...   Read full

Can I play football again after retinal tear?

.. have to say no. The fact that you have had a retinal tear which had to be treated by laser tells me that you are at future risk of another tear. The tear by itself can progress to retinal detachment and can permanently decrease the visual acuity o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
