ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will smoking after 24 hours of extraction lead to a dry socket?

Answered by
Dr. Purva Jingar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had my lower back tooth pulled out three days back. It took a lot of effort to pull it out, as it was not loose. I have a little pain in that area and in my jaw, and I am terrified that I have or I am getting a dry socket. I am a smoker, and I waited for 24 hours before I smoked after the extraction. I also slightly rinsed my mouth with salt water after I smoked. I have been taking 600 mg of Ibuprofen, which I bought after a neck injury, and it seems to help with this pain also. Would I know if I have dry socket? Would the pain be unbearable?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It seems like a dry socket, but wait for a week, for it to heal. Also, if the pain exceeds more than seven days, then visit a dentist and get an x-ray done.
  • Until then, follow the prescribed medications and quit smoking, as it is not a good habit. Drink lots of water, and if the painkiller is not working, then use clove for soothing the area.
  • I suggest using Ketorol- DT (Ketorolac), twice a day after meal. Do not speak much and massage the facial muscles slowly in a circular motion, it may help.
  • If any of this does not work, then there might be a broken piece of the tooth left behind, which is causing the pain. You need an x-ray to confirm it.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly advise a permanent treatment for papillary hypertrophy in eye.

.. are chronic diseases and do not get well permanently. Once you notice mild symptoms, you can start Olopatadine without KT (Ketorolac) and lubricants. They are safe drugs for long-term use. No need to worry. They should eventually decrease with age...   Read full

Can dry socket occur due to smoking?

Hello doctor,Is it normal for the tooth extraction healing process to exceed one week ... Normal complete healing of an extracted tooth socket will definitely take u...   Read full

I failed to notice a woman and a baby next to me when I was smoking.Will that baby die of SIDS?

Hello doctor, I smoke, and I usually avoid smoking around other people ... I did not notice that there was a woman with a baby, and I stood near them smoking for quite a few seconds ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
