ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can pregnancy occur outside uterus?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

My periods are regular in 28 days. I did not get my periods of this month, and there is a positive confirmation in beta hCG test, the level being 1600. But, there is no sac found in transvaginal ultrasound in 5 weeks 2 days. The doctor told that if it can be outside the uterus. But, I have no pain or bleeding.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Whatever your doctor said is true. But there is no need to be afraid. Even when it is an ectopic pregnancy, it can be managed efficiently with medicines or laparoscopy in the modern era.
  • An ectopic pregnancy will not cause pain, bleeding, etc., unless it is about to rupture.
  • The second possibility is that of late ovulation with multiple pregnancies. Pregnancy, in that case, will be seen late on ultrasound. You can just repeat beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) after 48 hours to know about status and doctor will decide accordingly.
  • The only caution is that if it turns out to be an ectopic pregnancy, just follow your doctor's advice.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

How to avoid ectopic pregnancy?

Hi doctor, My wife had first ectopic pregnancy before two years and her left tube was ruptured ... If tuberculosis have not done irreversible damage to the tube and endometrium (inner lining of the uterus), then ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
