ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why are my AST, ALT, and MPV levels high?

Answered by
Dr. J N Naidu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 56 years old. My height is 5 feet 4 inches, and my weight is 160 lbs. I am getting an ultrasound scan for my liver. My AST is 54 IU/L, and my ALT is 99 IU/L. Is this common? I am currently taking Vitamin D tablets. Previously I took Prednisone only for one week for the left shoulder and arm, Hydrocodone with Acetaminophen, Baclofen only three doses, but I am not taking any of them now. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I sugggest you some more tests which will be helpful for conclusion.

  1. Hb (hemoglobin), CBC (complete blood count), and CRP (c-reactive protein).
  2. TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).
  3. Urine for albumin and pus cells.

Please send test results so that the problem can be adequately evaluated.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have already done the tests, and all the values are within the normal range. So please help me with my AST and ALT levels.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The most common cause for ALT (alanine aminotransferase), AST (aspartate aminotransferase) elevation is hepatocellular injury due to viral hepatitis or chemical toxicity where there is 20 to 50 fold elevation or even more. Mild elevation, as seen in your case, may be due to alcohol consumption. Many medications like cholesterol-lowering drugs, antituberculous drugs, NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), including Aspirin, can cause elevations. The use of traditional or complementary therapies can also cause elevation. Diseases like polymyositis, hypothyroidism can cause mild elevations. As the enzyme elevations are favorable, there is no jaundice or severe liver pathology is unlikely. I hope this helps.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I forgot to mention that I did receive the COVID-19 vaccine a week before the blood test. Could that also be a factor for the rise in the levels? Please comment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The vaccine is unlikely to cause elevation. Even in liver diseases, vaccination is advised. It appears that it may be due to shoulder pain and the use of medications. Understand that the use of even Acetaminophen in high doses can elevate liver enzymes. I hope this helps. Thanks.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

My MPV level is high. It is 13.7 fL. How concerning is this? Please comment your thoughts.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Platelets are cells that help in the clotting process. The standard MPV (mean platelet volume) range is 8 fL to 12 fL. Slightly higher MPV indicates possibly mild anemia. Its increase occurs even in mild exercise, high altitudes, and many other conditions. MPV value alone may not give much information. It has to be interpreted if there are changes in other tests. This change alone does not appear to be a cause of concern. I hope that helped you.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

But I have a fear of cancer. Does my blood work indicate any cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please do not be afraid. Your fear is without any scientific basis. Some variations in the blood test are more common in many individuals. We can evaluate further after verifying the ultrasound scan results of the abdomen. Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

Then I got my liver function as well as total bile acid test done and result is as follows ... You have raised liver enzymes ...   Read full

My hemoglobin levels are high. Do I need to worry?

Your LFT (liver function test) shows elevated liver enzymes SGOT and SGPT, which possibly is due to fatty liver unless you are alcoholic or have hepatitis ...   Read full

How long will it take to normalize the raised liver enzymes?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: Enzyme levels are abnormal secondary to hepatic injury. Liver is an excellent organ and recovers very fast. As the bilirubin is normal, I would not expect any major injury. Not only alcohol, you need to be ca...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
