ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have severe pain in the lower abdomen and testicle swelling. Could you please give your opinion?

Answered by
Dr. Yousef Abbas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

I was suffering from severe pain in the lower abdomen and testicle swelling and pain. I ran to a urologist immediately and got an abdomen scan and scrotum scan done. It is mentioned that the left testis is enlarged, and no flow is seen on the Doppler. It is mentioned that epididymo-orchitis with mild hydrocele. I am taking prescribed antibiotics and painkillers. I can walk and sit, but swelling and pain in the testis still exist if I touch. Could you please help me with your opinion on this problem?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Good that you get in touch with us. I am sorry to learn about your condition.

I read your sonography report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) very carefully, and I am not too happy with the diagnosis. An early cancerous process (which would be 99% curable) cannot be ruled out with these findings.

Therefore you have to get at least two sonographic follow-ups after ten days and 21 days (minimum).

In case the heterogenous lesion would still be there, a biopsy is mandatory to rule out testicular cancer.

It is urgent because this disease normally develops rapidly and can only be fully cured when treated in stage one.

I wish you good results.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for the detailed answer. I will do follow-up sonographies. Is my problem related to testicle torsion in any way?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Of course, such symptoms and findings can be the consequence of a traumatic effect on your testicles. However, a torsion is always caused by an event that you would remember. And even if this would be the case, just some antibiotics and pain medication would definitely not be the right treatment for the consequences of testicular torsion. And I get really nervous when I read about a heterogeneous structure in your testicle. This makes close follow-ups absolutely necessary. So please follow my recommendations for follow-up sonographies (doppler standard to see the blood flow). Maybe this time at another local urologist. A physician needs a very well-trained eye to get the right information from sonography. I am here if you need me. Be careful.

All the best.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

.. photos and history (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are suffering from right epididymo-orchitis. Semen analysis is just below normal limits for total counts, and the motility appears normal. Other parameters are within normal ...   Read full

I have stomach problem and I am on diabetic drugs for the past four months. Please help.

.. seen you ultrasound abdomen report, that seems normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Kindly let me know for how long your have diabetes? Since it is very important to know its duration and basically control of that diabetes in ...   Read full

How to confirm H.pylori infection?

To confirm this infection in the stomach, an upper GI endoscopy is the best ... pylori infection or gastritis, then take treatment for 15 to 20 days ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
