ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are herbal medicines effective in curing erectile dysfunction?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 11, 2017

Hi doctor.

I am 32 years old. My weight is 72 kg. I am not able to get full erection. I was on L-pride (Levosulpiride) and Nuanxit (Flupentixol) and I stopped it before a week. I do not have any problem like sugar or BP. Even if I get full erection, I ejaculate very early. What could be the problem? Is my testosterone level low? Sometime I use to have normal sex with full erection but in between for a month or two I have been facing this problem. My sex frequency is once in five days. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The drugs Levosulpiride and Flupentixol will cause side effects like reduced libido or erectile dysfunction. Levosulpiride results in increased prolactin concentration and thus ultimately poor erection.
  • As you have stopped the medicines just a week back, it will take time to normalize the hormone levels.
  • In most cases potency improves in about four to eight weeks. So, do not remain stressed. Be calm and relaxed. The problem will reduce in some time.

The Probable causes:

Drug induced hyperprolactinemia.

Investigations to be done:

Serum prolactin and testosterone, if needed.

Treatment plan:

Wait and watch. If needed, PDE-5 (phosphodiesterase-5) inhibitors can help.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a sexologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your prompt answer. As you said it may take four to eight weeks, in the meantime shall I take some supplement to improve testosterone that is Himalaya confido? Shall I use Viagra in between for sex? If yes, what amount should I take? What is PDE-5 inhibitor? How can it be taken?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can take herbal medicines like Confido without any worries. Take one tablet twice a day. I would also advise you to take tablet Tantex forte twice a day. Both these herbal medicines will help in quick recovery.
  • Yes, you can take Viagra (Sildenafil Citrate) 50 mg about half to one hour before intercourse.
  • The drug is a PDE-5 inhibitor drug only. The medicine is contraindicated in patients who take nitrates for hypertension. The medicine will help in quick erection.

For further information consult a sexologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Thank you doctor,

My worries are, do Sildenafil 50 mg or Confido have any side effects? Secondly, will Sildenafil slow down my recovery? Will it become a habit to take Sildenafil even if I become regular? I do not want to be habitual of it once everything is normal.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The herbal medicines which I have mentioned are safe and free of serious side effects. Both can be taken without any worries. These will not cause any dependence and will not hamper the recovery process.
  • Try to avoid using Sildenafil or Viagra on regular basis. Occasional use does not cause any serious effects. The drug will not cause dependence, no need to worry. It will not impair the recovery too.

For further information consult a sexologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What treatment can help me prolong my first session of sex?

.. is not the medicine to be used for premature ejaculation. You need to get a physical examination with a urologist to rule out any genital infection causing an early discharge. If not, practice following exercises on daily basis for three to six ...   Read full

Could I have your opinion on my erectile dysfunction and low libido?

The total testosterone, prolactin, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), FT4 (free thyroxine), LH (luteinizing hormone) and FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) are all normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ......   Read full

Please suggest a medicine, which can cure erection problems and low libido.

My testosterone levels are 150, and my current weight is 135 kg ... Low testosterone level ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
