iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAndrologyerectile dysfunctionThe face of penis bends during insertion. Please advice.

Why does the face of penis bend during insertion?


Answered by

Dr. Ashok Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At November 16, 2018
Reviewed AtSeptember 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am married for the past six years and stayed with my wife for around two years in these six years due to job location reasons. My wife has asked for divorce now as I am not able to insert my penis into her vagina in these six years. I have done following test up till now such as semen analysis, erectile dysfunction tests, and testosterone tests also. I am not suffering from any early ejaculation also. Whenever I try to insert my penis into her vagina, it is bending at the face of the penis. I masturbate very easily and erection is better while during masturbation as compared to when I try to do intercourse. I am still a virgin at the age of 35. I do not know whether my erection is sufficient to insert it. Whenever I try to insert, the erection does not sustain also for a very long time. I also lost confidence whether I will be able to do intercourse in my life with anybody. Now my wife has left me so I cannot try to insert it at home. Please guide me.

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns about ongoing issues with your sex life after going through all the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although, it is never possible to comment conclusively, but from the available description, it is clear that you are suffering from erectile dysfunction. Failure to sustain an erection during intercourse and bending of the penis at the base on attempted intercourse indicates that there is a problem.

However, the presence of early morning erections, normal biological reports and the ability to have successful masturbation indicates that the problem is psychogenic rather than organic. Considering these two facts I feel you should see a psychiatrist without delay since the problem is psychogenic erectile dysfunction. I understand that you have lost your confidence but I must assure you that the problem is largely treatable and there is little to worry in this era of advanced medical care. In my experience, more than 80 % of individuals with psychogenic erectile dysfunction show good results after a few sessions of psychotherapy.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashok Kumar
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Geriatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Andrology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

