ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why was I prescribed with Folic acid, Glycomet and Oosure for delayed period?

Answered by
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 29 year old female. I am trying to conceive for the past one year. Four months back, my period was delayed for 12 days, and so I got a consultation. My doctor advised me to take Folic acid, Oosure and Glycomet without any medical test like an ultrasound, etc. She told to continue them for three months. This is my last month and this month also my periods delayed for 13 days. Today, I got my periods with vomiting sensations. Why? Can I still be pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your doctor started medicine on the basis of your delayed periods and considering it as PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). That is why Glycomet (Metformin) and Oosure.
  • You must get yourself investigated and confirm the reason for delay. As for now since 13 days are over, you should have done a urine for pregnancy test. If not done then get a scan done, which will tell you the reason for delay, whether pregnancy or it will show if polycystic ovaries.
  • Moreover, since it will be on day 2 of cycle and it will guide your gynecologist about the number of follicles in the ovary.
  • If the scan is fine, then I will advise you to get yourself investigated for conceiving, including your husband's semen examination.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.



My medications since last month are Cabergoline, Metformin, and Folic acid ...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
