Can peanut butter intake on an airplane cause an allergy threat?
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does peanut butter pose any allergy threat?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2015 and last reviewed on: May 22, 2023

Hi doctor,

Is that fine to bring peanut butter (PB) on an airplane? I would like to know the ways that bringing PB on a plane might or might not pose a threat to others? What should you do if you are bringing PB and if you have an allergy and want to keep safe in case someone else brings some on the plane? Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have asked an interesting question. Peanut allergy is one of the most severe food allergies. It can cause itchiness, urticaria, swelling, eczema, sneezing, asthma, abdominal pain, a drop in blood pressure, and cardiac arrest.

It may even result in anaphylactic death if not controlled at the right time. The routes of exposure to the allergen are mostly the accidental ingestion of peanuts or PB by the concerned person (who is hypersensitive to peanuts).

Airborne particles in a farm or factory or crushing environment may cause respiratory symptoms in allergic individuals. However, the odor of peanut butter or its mere proximity has not produced any allergic symptoms in various studies conducted.

Hence answering your questions. It is safe to carry peanut butter on the plane. If you are carrying it as part of hand baggage (cabin baggage), make sure it is packed properly in a colored container. This is to prevent any psychogenic allergic symptoms in those susceptible individuals who may see the butter and develop an allergy (However, such psychogenic reactions are very rare, but still documented in studies).

Since PB as such is not an allergen by sight/proximity/odor, a susceptible person need not take extra precautions to avoid allergy when someone else is carrying PB. However, since psychogenic reactions can occur, it may be advised that such a susceptible person may change his seat to another seat away from the person who is carrying peanut butter.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine 120   Read full

How should I deal with my daughter's oral allergy to apples?

.. describe the symptoms of allergy in detail and also the severity? Does she have a breathing difficulty, puffiness of the face, swelling over the body, or a gastric discomfort like flatulence? Did she get any blood test done before like IgE or any an   Read full

I get loose motion and stomach upset whenever I eat watermelon.Why does this happen?

Hello. I am a twelve year old boy living with my two brothers and mum and dad in the Uk Recently my family and members of staff at school have come to the conclusion that I have undiagnosed ASD. But I feel like something else is wring with me.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
