ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need to get an MRI for my foot pain?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 16, 2021 and last reviewed on: Mar 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have foot pain in my right foot for three weeks. I cannot able to run. When I run, it hurts a lot. Sometimes I just fall when my foot cannot handle it. I do not have any swelling. Often, I have some bruising. It hurts a lot when I walk sometimes. When I put on braces, it makes my pain worse. Certain shoes too make my pain worse. The pain ranges from anywhere from my side of my foot to my whole foot. I have iced it and elevated it. But it did not help me. I am not sure whether I should see a podiatrist or do I need to do an MRI? It really concerns me a lot and I am not able to run.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You can have pain due to muscular or tendon injury. I suggest you do an X-ray of the ankle in anteroposterior view and lateral view to check for injury. If the X-ray fails, then you need to do MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). This is not indicated directly as your age is small. First, do an X-ray once and send me the reports. Avoid putting weight on the right leg and walk with support. Please send me the pictures of the bruises. Please mention whether you had any direct injury to the ankle. Please mention whether you twisted your leg anywhere. Please mention the cause of the injury.


The Probable causes:

You have an injury.

Investigations to be done:

You need to do an X-ray of the right ankle in anteroposterior view and lateral view.

Differential diagnosis:

You can have a fracture.

Probable diagnosis:

You can have an ankle injury.

Treatment plan:

Take tablet Diclofenac 75 mg twice a day after taking meal for three days and take tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg once a day before meal for three days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
MRI says degenerative changes seen. Is any treatment required?

A lumbar brace can help too, coupled with physiotherapy ...   Read full

I am suffering from ankylosing spondylitis. Kindly suggest new medications.

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq ... Once your pain is controlled, you can try to reduce the dose to alternate days or even lesser depending on your pain ...   Read full


I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick ... In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
