ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to get rid of the irritation and burning sensation in my foreskin after UTI treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhav
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 29, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have irritation and burning sensation in my foreskin. Recently I noticed redness and swelling in the head of my penis. I had a UTI two weeks ago and took medication under my doctor's supervision. I am cured now.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your concern regarding the foreskin irritation and redness of the penis is due to an infection called balanitis. Since you had a recent UTI (urinary tract infection), it can be a sequel to that. Usually, these infections subside with few days of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory ointment.

I suggest you get a proper physical examination done by a urologist to confirm the diagnosis of balanitis and assess its severity. If the foreskin remains tight even after treatment, then circumcision may be needed in a very rare case.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Could you please suggest some ointment?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A physical examination is important before prescribing any antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, or steroidal cream as overuse of steroid cream can cause discoloration and thinning of the foreskin. Hence I insisted on doing a thorough physical examination.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I consulted a doctor and had my blood test before two weeks. And my blood test reports were normal, but the urine culture test shows E.coli infection, and my doctor told me it is because of the UTI. He examined my foreskin and found it to be tight. And advised me to clean the genitals regularly to avoid infection.

Thanks, doctor.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your tight foreskin is the reason for infection in the tip of your penis. There are combination of antibiotics and steroids for making skin loose. It is usually used for ten days. If it does not become loose even after the medications, then circumcision is needed.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I will buy the cream.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Use it for two to three days and observe if you have improvement. If improvement is observed, then you can continue it for one week.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My foreskin is tight. How can I loosen my foreskin?

Home-based treatment methods for tight foreskin (phimosis) are not recommended ... So, it is not recommended and it also does not reverse the phimosis ...   Read full

I am unable to retract the foreskin as it is painful. Is it Balanitis? How to cure it?

However, of late my foreskin turns sore more so after masturbation ... Normally, on erection foreskin retracts automatically but in my case, I have to retract the foreskin...   Read full

How do I treat the inflammation on the tip of my penis?

.. seen your query and concern and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). With your description and the given picture, it seems you have scabies. Scabies is an intensely itchy skin infestation caused by mites. The ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
