ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long will it take for a fracture to heal and function perfectly?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Chawla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

Three months ago, I fractured my left clavicle. The bones were displaced and the doctors advised to heal it conservatively. They used sling and the figure of 8 brace for six weeks for the same. No retraction for alignment or surgery was performed. It has been three months and still I have slight pain in the joint. There is an obvious bump. In x-rays, it still looks like a fractured bone with no joint in between. It pains to lift the hand sideways and while lifting weights. I am a pilot. I need this fracture to heal perfectly and the full functioning of the shoulder also has to be restored to start flying. How long will it take?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Conservative management of clavicle fracture followed by rehabilitation for complete shoulder movements may take up to three months of time under normal circumstances.
  • Bump during fracture healing is a normal phenomenon and it is due to callus formation. It resolves as the bone remodels itself over the years.
  • For proper assessment of your case, I would like to see your x-rays both post injury and after the conservative management.

Revert back with the x-rays to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached my x-ray taken three months before.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the images posted along with your query (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It appears that the fracture might land up nonunion and will require operative intervention. The only thing that ensures the union will take place is clinical examination.
  • If there is no mobility at the fracture site, then the fracture will unite. If the fracture ends are still mobile, then it will lead to nonunion.
  • You need to visit your local orthopedic doctor and get a physical evaluation regarding the same.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Corns, Callosities, and Plantar Warts

.. your feet feels hard, rough, dry, and painful while walking, it might be corn or callosities. Reach out to a doctor now .. ...   Read full

How long will it take for a fracture to heal and function perfectly?

.. of clavicle fracture followed by rehabilitation for complete shoulder movements may take up to three months of time under normal circumstances. Bump during fracture healing is a normal phenomenon and it is due to callus formation. It resolves as ...   Read full

Is there any chance for malaligned fractured humerus bone to heal on its own?

.. about your accident. From what I see on the Xrays attached, you sustained a humeral shaft fracture. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). These fractures tend to be very forgiving, that is, they do well in spite of a great deal of ma...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
