ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be worried about my high peroxidase antibody levels?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am 25 weeks pregnant, and my peroxidase antibody levels in my blood are more than 600 IU/ml. However my other thyroid function values are within range, say thyroid stimulating hormone is 1.50 mIU/ml and free T4 level is 11 ng/dl. I am currently not on any medications.

Though my maternity doctor has asked me not to worry and that my baby would be fine, I am still concerned. Please let me know the effects of these tests that would have on my baby.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

From what you have mentioned, I have read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you are pregnant and have high thyroid peroxidase antibodies.

There is nothing to worry about since your TSH, T3, and T4 are normal.

These antibodies are found in the body, which is of no significance as long as you are mentally and physically healthy. They are opportunistic and will act only if you are weak and cause hypothyroidism. However, your thyroid levels will be continuously monitored every four weeks. So in case, your levels rise, you will also be treated for that.

I hope this information is helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?

when i went to the washroom at school today to pee and when i wiped myself my vagina there was green slimy stuff and its the first time it has happened and im a virgin   Read full

My TSH level is derranged after taking Thyronorm. Do I need to adjust the dosage of it?

when i went to the washroom at school today to pee and when i wiped myself my vagina there was green slimy stuff and its the first time it has happened and im a virgin   Read full

My TSH level increased to 7.40 from 3.45 in five months. Why?

Hello doctor, I am 36 weeks pregnant with LMP. My doctor is prescribing me Betnesol. I have thyroid, BP and GD. They are under control. Sugar levels are also under control. I am little worried about Betnesol. My previous baby was a C-section. I had ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Women have been affected and still face the consequences of Coronavirus on their sexual health. Read more about the impa...  Read more»
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Carpal tunnel syndrome in pregnancy occurs when a nerve supplying the hand is compressed at the forearm level due to the...  Read more»
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth
A surplus of bacteria in the intestine causes irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). Read the article below to know more about ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.