Q. Should I be concerned about my slightly high free T4 level?

Answered by Dr. Swaraj S W and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Free T4 or Tsh Level? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 59 year old male in generally excellent health. I am 5'10" tall and weighs 170 pounds. I am very fit for my age. I just had an annual physical and laboratory work, and it was generally excellent. I had a complete thyroidectomy before nine years due to several large but benign cysts in my thyroid gland. I am on 200 mcg of Levothyroxine daily. My blood work showed a TSH of 1.04 and free T4 of 1.93. My laboratory considers normal free T4 to be 0.7 to 1.76. Should I be concerned about this slight high value? I feel great, and all other blood tests were excellent.


Related Questions:
What is the best treatment for papillary thyroid carcinoma?
Can a woman without thyroid gland conceive and live a normal life?
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I do not think that you should be concerned.
  • For the free T4 to get high and cause worried your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) should get suppressed, which is not the case with you.
  • I would suggest you keep the same dose and repeat TSH and free T4 after two months. Still, if it is high, then we can think about dose reduction.
  • Therefore, no need to do anything as of now.

For further doubts consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is my daughter's high TSH level linked to our vegan diet?
Query: Hello doctor,My family and I have gone vegan three months ago. We did blood tests this week to check if we are healthy and my three children show a low level of hematocrit count, although their RBC is within limits. My youngest (2 and a half years) has also a high TSH level (5.2 mIU/L). They are su...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through their reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Her hematocrit value is borderline low. Her Hb (hemoglobin) and RBC (red blood cells) values are within limit. So, for that, just now no active treatment is needed as it is not a clear-...  Read Full »
 
Can Hashimoto's thyroiditis increase lymphocytes after hysterectomy?
Query: Hi doctor,I have had a total thyroidectomy (TT) two years ago and on my pathology report of the thyroid, I have had mild thyroiditis, and I always have high lymphocytes. For one period of about a year, they were raising every month. My Tg and Abt within normal range. I did anti-TPO and my result is ...  Read Full »
Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your results (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From what I have seen leukocytes are within normal range as well as hemoglobin, platelets were not reported. From the automatic differential, there is indeed a slight lymphocytosis, but the m...  Read Full »
 
What is the best treatment for papillary thyroid carcinoma?
Query: Hello doctor, My mom has thyroid papillary carcinoma. Five months back she got a surgery in both sides of her thyroid gland. What is the best treatment for this? Please guide.  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your mother's state. The protocol of treatment of papillary carcinoma of thyroid is total thyroidectomy followed by therapeutic radioactive Iodine therapy. Radioactive Iodine is given to detect and eradicate any residual tumor left after surgery. Resi...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From