HomeAnswersSexologyfungal infectionWhat to do for a rash that occurred after unprotected sex?

Whom should I consult for a rash that appeared after unprotected sex?

Share
Whom should I consult for a rash that appeared after unprotected sex?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 2, 2016
Reviewed AtDecember 29, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex about one and a half month ago. A few days later, I saw a few things that concerned me. So, about a week later, I got tested for all the common STDs and the results came back negative. But, I am still having the same issue, but not as bad as before. I have been having three tiny red bumps like rash that are occasionally itchy and possibly a weird smell. After a while, I assumed it was a yeast infection. I started taking over-the-counter Azo pill and yeast cream, but nothing really is disappearing. Please help me.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You should apply antifungal ointment for some more time. Also, you may need oral antimicrobials and antifungal.
  • Doxycycline can be tried for two weeks with continuation of ointment. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • You need to treat your partner also or else the infection will come back to you.


Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

What is your opinion regarding my infection? Which specialist doctor should I visit for Doxycycline prescription? Does the visual symptom look bad? Will it disappear completely? What specific brand of antimicrobials and antifungal should I use? I am freaked out a little, because I do not ever use protection.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You have tested for commonest sexually transmitted diseases and I hope all are negative.
  • Now, the rash and the smell could be of any of the above fungal or bacterial infection, which may not be detected by tests.
  • I could not find any lesions except very small red tiny bumps and do not think of any significance (attachment removed to protect patient identity). 
  • Since you mentioned that you have taken Azithral (Azithromycin) and antifungal creams and found improvement, I suggested the next level of treatment.
  • Doxycycline will take care of chlamydial infections. You need to consult a venereal disease specialist or your general practitioner.

For further doubts consult a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair Bhaskaran
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair Bhaskaran

Sexology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

