Q. I want to gain weight very fast. Please suggest a medicine.

Answered by Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Gain Weight or Thyroid Problem? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My age is 28, height is 176.78 cm and my weight is only 56 kg. I do not have any type of disease. I want to gain weight very fast. In five to six months up to 10 kg. Please suggest me a medicine, syrup, or protein supplement.


Related Questions:
Is bleeding after 10 days of periods normal in a 17-year-old?
How to gain weight?
How can I gain weight?
 

Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar
MBBS., MD GENERAL MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Looking at your BMI it is slightly below normal.

You must better see a gastroenterologist and get some basic tests done which is quite possibly a diagnosis even if you do not have any other symptoms. Thyroid profile, CBC, anti-Tg antibodies are some test you should get done.

If all the reports come out to be normal then I would advise you to take tablet Longifene DS (Buclizine) 1 HS which has some role in improving appetite. Test increase your calorie intake.

Regards.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is Emeset-4 safe to take during pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 15 weeks pregnant, and I take Emeset-4 daily to control vomiting and nausea. I am having Emeset-4 from almost a month, but my doctor told me to take it less often. I tried stopping it, but my vomiting started again. What to do? I tried taking Doxinate-G, but it does not work. Plea...  Read Full »
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not advisable to take Emeset-4 (Ondansetron) during pregnancy so frequently. 6 to 7 large quantity vomits per day is considered normal, also small quantity 10 to 15 vomits per day is also normal. No treatment is required in either case. These are pregnancy-i...  Read Full »
 
I am having sudden nausea in 29th week of pregnancy. How can I feel better?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 weeks pregnant. From the last two days, I am not feeling good. There is sudden nausea. The baby movement is fine but I am not able to eat anything because of nausea and frequent urination. Burning feet is also there accompanied by gas and constipation.  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vomiting is more usual in the first trimester. In the second and third trimester, it is less usual and can be due to a urine infection. Have urinalysis and urine culture. If it comes positive for infection, you need antibiotics. Have a strict check on thyroid as we...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment