Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have two bumps on the penis. Is this a kind of a callus?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife and I had sex one night and masturbation. The next day morning, I woke up with two bumps. Everything was fine, but I feel weird only on seeing these two bumps on the penis. Is this a kind of a callus? It is painless but has been there for about a month.

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern.

According to your statement, you have been suffering from bumps on the penis like a callus.

According to the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) provided here, I think you may be suffering from genital warts. They are bumps or fleshy growths caused by the human papillomavirus and spread by sexually transmitted infections. Antiviral creams can be used for this type of bump. In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your reply.

Can you suggest what medicine I need to use?

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for joining again.

Well, if your warts are not causing any discomfort or complications, you do not need treatment. You can apply the medications as follows:

1. Aldara (Imiquimod) or Zyclara (Imiquimod) 5% cream applied three times per week for 16 weeks.

2. Condylox Gel (Podofilox) times daily for three days, then discontinue for four days; in this way, you can repeat for a maximum of four treatment cycles up to fully cured.

3. Veregen (Sinecatechins) 15% Ointment applies twice daily, not more than 16 weeks.

You can apply any of them for genital warts. I hope the above mentioned topical medication will help you to get rid of genital warts.

In case any other query knocks me, and I will try to reply to you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?
Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?
Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. I had genital warts five years ago, had them removed via cauterization and received three injections of HPV vaccine Gardasil. The doctor said the vaccine would cure the virus, but after a year, warts reappeared and until now they are still in my scrotum, and th...  Read Full »

Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I do not show any signs or symptoms. Instead, I just want accurate information on the subject of HPV in a sexually active individual. I would like to know its role in throat cancer. Yes, I know it can cause it, but I would like to know more regarding numbers. Is it rare? What percent...  Read Full »

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a viral infection last week. Is it normal to have increased lymphocyte levels of 52 % and decreased neutrophil levels of 35 % after having a viral infection? It got healed within a week. I was fine when I did my blood test. My RBC and WBC are considered to be normal. As I have anemi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
